This Hall of Fame recognises outstanding achievements in swimming by past and present members of the Southside Aquatics Swim Club.

 

Luke KERSWELL

Luke swam at a number of International meets, including the following:

Luke first established himself as a swimmer at International level at the Australian Youth Olympic Festival (AYOF) in Sydney in January 2009 Luke (18) was an individual gold medallist when he swam for Australia in the Australian Flippers team. Luke won a total of five medals (three gold, one silver, one bronze). His results were: Gold - 50m freestyle (AYOF record: 23.10) 100m freestyle; and 4x100m medley relay: Australia Gold team (Ben Edmonds, Nicholas Schafer, Phillip Butcher, Luke Kerswell); Silver - 4x100m freestyle relay: Australia Gold team (Mitchell Pryor, James Roberts, Luke Stirton, Luke Kerswell) ; Bronze - 200m freestyle.

 

  • Also in 2009, Luke toured the west coast of America with the Australian team.
  • In 2009 Luke also swam for Australia at the event named “Duel in the Pool” at AIS - Australia vs Japan
  • Luke was a member of the Australian Dolphins Silver squad and the QAS target squad in 2009-2010 season.
  • In 2010 Luke swam for the Australia A team at the four nations Canada Cup (Canada, Australia, Brazil, France) meet in Victoria, Canada, achieving an individual 3rd place 100m freestyle: 50.97 and several relay teams.
  • Also in 2010 Luke swam in the Australian team at the Oceania Championships in Samoa achieving Gold in the 100m Freestyle: 50.64; Gold in the 4x100m Freestyle relay; Gold in the 4x200m Freestyle relay; Gold in the 4x100m Medley relay.

Luke also competed at various Trials events:

  • 2008 (aged 17) he competed at Australian Olympic Trials for Beijing
  • 2009 Australian World Championship trials for Rome, Italy
  • 2011 Australian World Championship trials for Shanghai, China
  • 2012 Australian Olympic Trials for London

 

Luke was a student at Redeemer Lutheran College, graduating class of 2009, and swimming as a member of Southside Aquatics for many years until retiring from swimming towards the end of 2012. 

 

PAN PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL GAMES

A number of Southside Aquatics swimmers have competed at these Games since their inception in Brisbane in 1982 as a lead into the Commonwealth Games. The Games are an International event with school teams totaling around 4000 school-aged students aged between 10 – 19 years from as many as 35 nations participating in over 10 different sports at the highest level. It is the flagship event of School Sport Australia, which provides educational opportunities for Australian and international students through the conducting of games in a range of sports.

  • 2005 - Stephanie GEDERTS (aged 10) reached the finals of the 50m Breaststroke and 100m Breaststroke
  • 2005 - Matthew MACARTHUR (aged 15) reached the finals of the 50m Breaststroke and 100m Breaststroke

  • 2008 - Luke KERSWELL (aged 17) – 6 Gold and 1 Bronze medal. 3 individual Gold medals: 50m Freestyle (record), 100m Freestyle (record), 200m Freestyle (record). 3 relay Golds - 200m Freestyle Relay (record); 4x50m Medley Relay, 4x100m Freestyle relay (record).
  • 2008 – Jack CALDWELL (aged 10) – 5th place in the final of the 50m Backstroke.

  • 2015 - Tom JEFFRIES (aged 18) – 4 Gold and 3 Bronze medals. 2 individual Gold medals: 50m Backstroke (record), 100m Backstroke (record); 2 relay Golds -4x50m Medley Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay.3 individual Bronze medals: 200m Backstroke, 50m Fly, 200m Individual Medley.

2015 - Michael NG (aged 17) - 4 Gold and 1 Silver medal. 2 individual Gold medals: 50m breaststroke and 200m breaststroke. 2 relay Golds: 4x50m Medley Relay and 4x100m Medley Relay. Individual Silver medal: 200m Individual Medley.

 

2015 - Hannah STEWART (aged 12) - 1 Gold medal and 5 silver medals. Relay Gold: 

10-19 years 8x50m freestyle relay (record); individual Silver: 50m freestyle; 4 Relay Silver medals: 4x50m freestyle relay, 4x50m medley relay, 4x100m freestyle relay and the 4x100m medley relay. Hannah also achieved individual 8th place in the final of the 100m freestyle.

 

2015 - Solomon COLEMAN (aged 16) – Bronze medal Mixed 16-19 200m medley relay Multi-Class (Breaststroke leg). Solomon also competed in the individual Boys 16-19 50m breaststroke Multi-Class, Boys 16-19 100m breaststroke Multi-Class and Boys 16-19 200 LC Meter Individual Medley Multi-Class, and also swam in the Qld team in the Mixed 16-19 200m freestyle relay Multi-Class.

 

 

2015 – Keely STEWART (aged 14) - Bronze medal: 4x50m medley relay. Individual 12th place as a reserve in the final 50m butterfly, and in the 4x50m freestyle relay.

2015 – Kira GIBBS (aged 17) - competed in the 200m breaststroke and 4x50m freestyle Relay.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Trials for Olympics / Commonwealth Games

 

  • ·         2018 Australian Trials for Gold Coast Commonwealth Games - Tom JEFFRIES (aged 21): 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke
  • ·         2016  Australian Paralympic Trials for Rio – Solomon COLEMAN (aged 19) 50m Breaststroke, 100m Breaststroke
  • ·         2016 Australian Olympic Trials for Rio – Tom JEFFRIES (aged 19) 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroke, 200m Individual Medley
  • ·         2014 Australian Trials for Commonwealth Games in Glasgow – Jack CALDWELL (aged 15), Solomon COLEMAN (aged 14), Hannah HETHERINGTON (aged 15), Tom JEFFRIES (aged 17), Michael NG (aged 15), Jake ROSS (aged 17)
  • ·         2012 Australian Olympic Trials for London - Luke KERSWELL (aged 21)
  • ·         2008 Australian Olympic Trials for Beijing - Luke KERSWELL (aged 17)

 

AGE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS:

Solomon Coleman

15 yrs MC SB14 100m Breaststroke

15 yrs MC SB14 50m Breaststroke

2015

 

Bailey Coleman

13 yrs 400m Freestyle Australian Record 4:05.47

13yrs 200m Freestyle

13yrs 800m Freestyle

2016

 

Jesse Coleman

13 yrs 100m Butterfly

2018

QUEENSLAND STATE CHAMPIONS

Jack Caldwell

50m Backstroke (SC)

2007

Luke Kerswell

50m Breaststroke

50m Breaststroke (SC)

2007

Luke Kerswell

17 -18 yrs 100m Freestyle (SC)

17-18 yrs 50m Breaststroke (SC)

2008

Kieran Logan

16 yrs 1500m Freestyle

2008

Luke Kerswell

50m Freestyle (SC)

100m Freestyle (SC)

200m Freestyle (SC)

2011

Samuel Wendt

800m Freestyle

2012

Michael Ng

100m Individual Medley (SC)

200m Individual Medley (SC)

200m Breaststroke (SC)

2013

Gabrielle Scudamore-Williams

 

50m Butterfly (SC)

100m Butterfly (SC)

200m Freestyle (SC)

2013

Dominic Bilton-Philp

200m Butterfly (SC)

2013

Michael Ng

Open Mens 100m Individual Medley(SC)

2014

Bailey Coleman

13 yrs 100m Freestyle

13 yrs 200m Freestyle

13 yrs 400m Freestyle

13 yrs 800m Freestyle

13 yrs 100m Butterfly

13 yrs 50m Freestyle (SC)

13 yrs 100m Freestyle (SC)

13 yrs 200m Freestyle (SC)

13 yrs 400m Freestyle (SC)

2015

Tom Jeffries

18 yrs 100m Backstroke (SC) Queensland record 53.20

18 yrs 50m Backstroke (SC)

18 yrs 200m Backstroke (SC)

18 yrs 50m Butterfly (SC)

18 yrs 200m Individual Medley (SC)

2015

Bailey Coleman

14 yrs 100m Freestyle

14 yrs 200m Freestyle

14 yrs 400m Freestyle

14 yrs 1500m Freestyle

14 yrs 100m Freestyle (SC) Queensland record 52.09

14 yrs 200m Freestyle (SC) Queensland record 1:51.50

14 yrs 400m Freestyle (SC) Queensland record 3:59.20

2016

Bailey Coleman

15 yrs 100m Butterfly

15 yrs 100m Freestyle (SC)

15 yrs 200m Freestyle (SC)

2017

Benjamin Morris

12 yrs 400m Individual Medley (SC)

2017

Bailey Coleman

16 yrs 100m Freestyle (SC)

2018

Jesse Coleman

14 yrs 200m Butterfly

2018

QUEENSLAND OPEN WATER CHAMPIONS

Kieran Logan

16 yrs Mens 10km Open Water

2008

Bailey Coleman

14 yrs Mens 5km Open Water

2016

Other RECORD HOLDERS

Jack Caldwell

10yrs & Under 200m Backstroke (SC) 2.36.77

(event no longer held)

2009

Bailey Coleman

13 yrs 800m Freestyle 8:35.67

2016

Solomon Coleman

14 Years MultiClass SB14 50m Breaststroke 36.85

15 Years MultiClass SB14 50m Breaststroke 36.68

15 Years MultiClass SB14 100m Breaststroke 1:21.07

2014

Solomon Coleman

16 Years MultiClass SB14 50m Breaststroke 34.83

2016